Newcastle’s Finest Footballers Ready For The FFA National Youth Championships For Boys

August 21st, 2018

Australia’s most esteemed junior football tournament for boys will take place from Monday 24th September to Friday 28th September in Coffs Harbour, with over 600 of the country’s best young male footballers in the 13 Years and 14 Years divisions set to participate in the FFA National Youth Championships for Boys.

Newcastle will be well represented with Samuel Jackson (Hamilton Olympic), Wil Southcombe (Hamilton Olympic), Reegan Clark (Lambton), Blake Robinson (Lambton), Bailey Newton (Lambton), Mason King (Broadmeadow), Nate Deamer (Broadmeadow) selected in the Northern NSW 13s squad, and Harrison Lambley (Broadmeadow), Lachlan Newton (Hamilton Olympic), Kai Karaka (Hamilton Olympic), Lachlan Griffiths (Hamilton Olympic) and Killian McCarthy (Broadmeadow) taking to the field in the Northern NSW 14s side.

The tournament held at C.ex International Stadium, Coffs Harbour will involve 36 teams from around Australia, with over seven teams contesting in each age division.

Member for Coffs Harbour Andrew Fraser said the event is proudly supported by the NSW Government via its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

“Supporting a wide range of events in our region provides a fantastic opportunity for local hotels, restaurants and tourism attractions to capitalise on additional visitors while showcasing our spectacular beaches, national parks and local attractions,” Mr Fraser said.

We look forward to welcoming competitors and spectators to Coffs Harbour this September for another fantastic few days of football.”

NNSWF Chief Executive Officer, David Eland said it has been NNSWF’s pleasure to have hosted the Championships for more than a decade and highlighted the benefits and rewards that the Championships create for the players involved in progressing their talent.

“With the generous support of Coffs City Council and Destination NSW, Northern NSW Football has had the pleasure of hosting both the Westfield National Youth Championships for Girls and the FFA National Youth Championships for Boys in beautiful Coffs Harbour since 2006,” Mr Eland said.

“These championships create an immense amount of opportunities and pathways for the young male players to be identified by the FFA Technical Staff for future prospecting chances such as being a part of the future Australian team camps, the Joeys National Squad, and perhaps one day representing our country at the highest level.”

The Championships conclude on Friday 28th September when Champions will be decided before the presentation of trophies and medallions.

The official NNSWF Team Lists are as follows:

13s:

Player   Zone/Club Suburb/Town
Charlie Shipperlee NCF Woolgoolga
Hani Addis FFNC Tyagarah
Regan Fitzpatrick Weston Tarro
Samuel Jackson Hamilton Olympic Georgetown
Ptolemy Horan NCF Boambee
Wil Southcombe Hamilton Olympic Muswellbrook
Reegan Clark Lambton Macquarie Hills
Blake Robinson Lambton Eleebana
Bailey Newton Lambton Birmingham Gardens
Max Middleby Valentine Valentine
Yue Han Leong Charlestown City Warners Bay
Rufus Scott FFNC Byron Bay
Huon Lickley FMNC Port Macquarie
Mason King Broadmeadow Fletcher
Jake Callen Edgeworth Coal Point
Nate Deamer Broadmeadow Raymond Terrace
Brayden Boonstra NIF Tamworth

 

 

14s:

Player   Zone/Program Suburb/Town
Josh Hughes FMNC Tinonee
Baden Rees NCF Coffs Harbour
Riley Byrn Edgeworth Bateau Bay
Harrison Lambley Broadmeadow Georgetown
Lachlan Newton Hamilton Olympic Elermore Vale
Taye Power O’Toole FMNC Port Macquarie
Lachlan Griffiths Hamilton Olympic Cooks Hill
Joey Smith Edgeworth West Wallsend
Finn Oakley McLean Edgeworth Mount Hutton
Charlie Kelly NCF Townsend
Kai Karaka Hamilton Olympic Chisholm
Ethan Mitchell FFNC Wollongbar
Beau Cavallaro NIF Tamworth
Jacob Field NCF Moonee Beach
Marcus Field NCF Moonee Beach
Kilian McCarthy Broadmeadow New Lambton
Jack Page FMNC Port Macquarie

 

Related Topics:

More News

More News

Match officials to be celebrated in Newcastle Permanent Referee Recognition Week 2019
Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) in partnership with its Major Partner in… [more]
Northern NSW squads wrap up Westfiled NYC for Girls
FIXTURES DRAW | POINTS TABLE After five days and eleven challenging matches… [more]
Newcastle Permanent Community Award Winners Announced for June
Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) congratulates this month’s Newcastle Permanent… [more]

Around The Clubs

Spaces running out for Hamilton & Weston MiniRoos Kick-Off Centres
Weston Juniors & Hamilton Olympic are both conducting ALDI MiniRoos… [more]
Kotara South FC seeking players for U12s and 16s Girls Teams
Kotara South are seeking players to join their U16 and U12 Girls Teams. The… [more]
Wallsend FC seeking players for 13 & 14 Years NEWFMNL1 teams
NEWFM Northern League One club Wallsend FC, are seeking players to join their… [more]

New Perm Community Football WEbsite

New Perm Community Football WEbsite

Sponsors